Astilbe Younique Salmon
Astilbe Younique SalmonAstilbe Younique Salmon

Astilbe Younique Salmon, False Spirea

Meet the best reblooming Astilbe out there!

A profuse bloomer, Younique Salmon Astilbe brings large fluffy salmon pink plumes. Spectacular in flower, the fuzzy blossoms rise above its attractive mound of ferny foliage. An exceptionally robust variety, Astilbe Younique Salmon blooms earlier, heavier and longer than most others. Its emerald green, glossy leaves always look beautiful, turning dark gold in fall, with the leaves lasting into winter. The best reblooming Astilbe, flowers should be cut back to encourage more blooming.

Younique Salmon belongs to the robust Younique Series of Astilbe which exhibit earlier bloom times with many more flowers, improved disease resistance and better tolerance to heat and drought than others. They are easy to grow, needing little maintenance. Astilbes attract butterflies. Deer and rabbits leave them alone. Plant in part to full shade in soil that has been amended with organic mater. They prefer moist soil. Adding a top dressing of mulch will help hold water in the soil. Astilbes makes excellent ground covers. Wonderful cut flower.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Astilbe Younique Salmon

Common Name

Astilbe, False Spirea

Bloom Color

Pink, Salmon

Bloom Time

Early Summer, Midsummer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

18″

Width

14-16″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Ground Cover, Mass Plantings, Rain Gardens, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Black Walnut, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

4-9

Plant Type

Perennial