Asteromea mongolica, Japanese Aster

Tough and easy to grow, this enchanting aster cousin is covered in hundreds of double white flowers from mid-summer to frost. One of the best whites for the perennial border. Reaches 2 to 3 feet tall and wide. Can tolerate considerable drought and abuse and still look good.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type