Aster novae angeliae, New England Aster

Bring rich color to your late season garden with the robust Missouri native, New England Aster, Aster novae-angliae. Its profuse purple daisy-like flowers with yellow centers appear from late summer to early fall. Good for naturalize areas and rain gardens. Also known as Symphyotrichum novae-angliae.

Important Nectar Source. A butterfly favorite, it provides an important nectar source for pollinators, especially Monarchs as they stock up for their fall migration to Mexico.

Plant in full sun in average to moist soil. Plants can grow quite large and should be given plenty of space. Pinching back stems a few times before July 4 will keep plants shorter. 

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type