Asplenium ebinoides, Dragontail Fern

Asplenium ebinoides, Dragontail Fern

An evergreen, Missouri native fern with an interesting appearance. Erect, arching, shiny fronds with long tapered tips that resemble dragon’s tails create compact mounds. Prefers moist, well drained soil in part to full shade.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Asplenium ebinoides

Common Name

Dragontail Fern, Walking Spleenwort

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade

Height

9-12″

Width

9-12″

Uses

Beds, Evergreen, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Rabbit

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Consistent

Zone

4-8

Plant Type

Fern