Asclepias tuberosa butterfly milkweed

Asclepias tuberosa, Butterfly Milkweed

2017 Perennial Plant of the Year

Plant Butterfly Milkweed, Asclepias tuberosa, and get ready for swarms of butterflies. A classic native perennial, Butterfly Milkweed is adored for its rugged habit, bright flowers, and the ability to attract pollinators. Its vibrant orange or yellow flowers appear for most of the summer. One of our most popular Missouri and Illinois native perennials, Butterfly Milkweed, Asclepias tuberosa, serves as an adult nectar source and a larval food source of the Monarch butterfly.

Cut bouquets of Asclepias all summer long; the long stems are wonderful for arrangements and are long-lasting. Sear the ends of the cut stems over a flame to stop the milky sap from leaking out. Following the gorgeous flowers, green fruits develop which rupture to reveal seeds with long, silvery-white, silky hairs. These make gorgeous additions to dried flower arrangements.

Cutting back spent flowers will stimulate more bloom cycles.

Plant in full sun and well drained soil. Easy to grow. 

Named the 2017 Perennial Plant of the Year by the Perennial Plant Association. With all the ”buzz” about bees and butterflies, why not celebrate an excellent plant known for its ability to support insects and birds and serve as the primary caterpillar food for a beloved North American native butterfly? The Perennial Plant Association has announced Asclepias tuberosa as its 2017 Perennial Plant of the Year. Perennial Plant Association is a trade association composed of growers, retailers, landscape designers and contractors, educators, and others that are professionally involved in the herbaceous perennial industry. 

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Asclepias tuberosa

Common Name

Butterfly Milkweed, Milkweed

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

24″

Width

24″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Naturalize, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Dry, Poor, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Perennial