Asclepias purpurascens, Purple Milkweed
Asclepias purpurascens, Purple Milkweed

Asclepias purpurascens, Purple Milkweed

A butterfly loving Missouri native perennial, Purple Milkweed, Asclepias purpurascens, delights all with its large flower clusters of deep rose pink to purple that appear in late spring through midsummer. Long, 6″ smooth seed pods which are full of silky-tailed seeds follow. Its seed pods are cherished as dried flowers. Purple Milkweed’s flowers are a nectar source for many butterflies, and its leaves are a tasty food source of Monarch butterfly caterpillars. It easily grows in average to poor soils in full sun. It can form large colonies by rhizomes and by reseeding.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Asclepias purpurascens

Common Name

Milkweed, Purple Milkweed

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Early Summer, Midsummer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

24-36″

Width

12-36″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Dried Flower, Hummingbirds, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Dry, Poor, Rocky

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial