Asclepias Blonde Bombshell, Butterfly Milkweed
Asclepias Blonde Bombshell, Butterfly MilkweedAsclepias Blonde Bombshell, Butterfly Milkweed

Asclepias Blonde Bombshell, Butterfly Milkweed

Plant Blonde Bombshell Butterfly Milkweed, Asclepias tuberosa, and get ready for swarms of butterflies. Blonde Bombshell is a yellow flowering clone selected from a field of Asclepias tuberosa, a classic native perennial that’s adored for its rugged habit, bright flowers, and the ability to attract pollinators. Blonde Bombshell Butterfly Milkweed has incredibly dark foliage with radiant golden yellow flowers, an improved habit, and an extremely long bloom season in summer. One of our most popular Missouri and Illinois native perennials, Butterfly Milkweed, Asclepias tuberosa, serves as an adult nectar source and a larval food source of the Monarch butterfly.

Cut bouquets of Asclepias all summer long; the long stems are wonderful for arrangements and are long-lasting. Sear the ends of the cut stems over a flame to stop the milky sap from leaking out. Following the gorgeous flowers, green fruits develop which rupture to reveal seeds with long, silvery-white, silky hairs. These make gorgeous additions to dried flower arrangements.

Cutting back spent flowers will stimulate more bloom cycles.

Plant in full sun and well drained soil. Easy to grow. 

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Asclepias tuberosa Blond Bombshell

Common Name

Butterfly Milkweed, Milkweed

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

24″

Width

24″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Cut Flower, Hummingbirds, Naturalize, Rain Gardens

Resistance

Deer, Drought

Soil

Average, Dry, Poor, Rich, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Perennial