Armeria Ballerina Lilac

Armeria Ballerina Lilac, Sea Thrift

An excellent garden performer, blooming heaviest from mid through late spring and then sporadically reblooming through the summer months. Thick, grass-like evergreen leaves looks great year round. Stiff flower stems are topped with large 1″” round lilac flower clusters. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage more blooms. Award winner.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Armeria Ballerina Lilac

Common Name

Sea Thirft

Bloom Color

Lilac

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

14″

Width

12-16″

Uses

Beds, Edging, Evergreen, Ground Cover

Resistance

Drought

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

3-9

Plant Type

Perennial