Aquilegia caerulea Cardinal, Columbine

Part of the Songbird series that was bred for huge flowers and compact habit. Stunning 3″ wide, red and white long spurred flowers are upturned, rather than facing down. Excellent, long lasting cut flower. Given a good home, they reseed nicely.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type