Antennaria neglecta, Field Pussytoes

Antennaria neglecta, Field Pussytoes

A fun Missouri native perennial, Field Pussytoes, Antennaria neglecta, delights us with tall stems of furry white blossoms that resemble cats’ paws. Blossoms appear from April into June.

An important plant for wildlife, it’s a host for the American Painted Lady Butterfly caterpillars.

You can create a fuzzy carpet of green with its mat forming leaves. It’s ground hugging, stoloniferous foliage works well as a ground cover for dry, shady areas with poor soil. In Missouri it can naturally be found in dry fields and slopes, prairies, and open woodlands. A plant with a great attribute–it is one of the few Missouri native perennials that actually grows well in shady, dry locations with poor soil.

Plant in well-drained, gritty or rocky soil in full sun to part shade. It must have good drainage and actually prefers poor, rocky soil and will not do well in rich, fertile soil.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Antennaria neglecta,

Common Name

Field Pussytoes, Pussytoes

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Early Summer

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

6-12″

Width

6-12″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Ground Cover, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize, Woodland Gardens

Resistance

Drought

Soil

Dry, Poor, Rocky

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial