Angelonia Archangel Cherry Red Angel's Flower
Angelonia Cherry RedAngelonia Archangel Cherry Red Angel's Flower

Angel’s Flower Archangel Cherry Red, Angelonia

Cherry Red Angel’s Flower, Angelonia, produces huge cherry red spires nonstop all summer into fall. A part of the outstanding Archangel series, this group has the biggest blooms of any Angel’s flower, Angelonia, series! Its luscious flowers are a perfect compliment to its glossy, emerald green foliage. It thrives in extreme heat, humidity and even drought. A proven performer that exhibits excellent landscape performance. A perfect annual for the center of pots, used as a specimen, or for mass plantings. Angel’s Flower prefers full sun.

 

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Angelonia Archangel Cherry Red

Common Name

Angel’s Flower, Summer Snapdragon

Bloom Color

Red

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

12-14″

Width

12″

Uses

Beds, Containers, Easy Care, Long Blooming, Mass Plantings

Resistance

Drought

Soil

Average

Water Needs

Consistent

Plant Type

Annual