Anemone Wild Swan, Windflower

From the outstanding Elizabeth MacGregor Nursery in Scotland comes the first in the Swan Anemone Series Wild Swan Anemone. It stands out over others due to its exceptionally beautiful flowers and prolific flowering. Its spectacular flower stems are adorned from June through October with nodding flowers of icy white with violet blue undersides, and large yellow centers. The flowers open all day long, then close to graceful nodding bells in the evening and early morning. Makes an excellent cut flower. Wild Swan Anemone makes a fantastic specimen and is superb for mass plantings in shady woodlands.

Winner of the one of the most prestigious plant awards in the world, the English Chelsea Flower Show Plant of the Year 2011.

Planting instructions: Easy to grow in part shade. Plants prefer moist, well drained soil. For best flowering, keep consistently watered. Protect from hot afternoon sun. May need staking in late summer.

The Swan Series Anemones

  • 1
  • Additional information

    Botanical Name

    Common Name

    Bloom Color

    ,

    Bloom Time

    , ,

    Foliage Color

    Light Requirements

    ,

    Height

    Width

    Uses

    , , , , ,

    Resistance

    ,

    Soil

    ,

    Water Needs

    Zone

    Height Search

    Plant Type