Anemone Elfin Swan, Windflower

From the outstanding Elizabeth MacGregor Nursery in Scotland comes Elfin Swan Anemone, the smallest Anemone of the Swan Series. Just like its sister Wild Swan Anemone, yet it only grows 14″ tall. It stands out over others due to its exceptionally beautiful flowers and prolific flowering. Its spectacular flower stems are adorned from June through October with nodding flowers of icy white with violet blue undersides, and large yellow centers. Elfin Swan Anemone makes a fantastic specimen and is superb for mass plantings in shady woodlands. Easy to grow in part shade. Plants prefer moist, well drained soil. Flowers are excellent cut. Protect from hot afternoon sun.

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Height Search

Plant Type

The Swan Series Anemones

The Swan Series Anemones
  • 1