Amaryllis Red Lion

The classic beauty

The Amaryllis we all cherish, Red Lion brings jolly good cheer to the holidays with its velvety ruby petals. A heavy bloomer, it produces multiple stems. Red Lion’s huge flowers will grow 8″ wide. It works beautifully to liven up holiday displays, as a stunning centerpiece, or as an elegant gift for your special friend or family member.

Amaryllis are easy to grow indoors, and can be grown on for years of blooms.

See Amaryllis Growing Instructions here.

See more Amaryllis varieties here.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type