Amaryllis Papilio, Butterfly Amaryllis

Amaryllis Papilio, Butterfly Amaryllis

An exotic beauty, Papilio Amaryllis boasts recurved petals of cream, burgundy and bronze. Looking like it could take flight at any moment, many refer to Papilio as the Butterfly Amaryllis. Its striking flowers grow 6″ wide. An evergreen variety, Papilio does not need a dormancy period like other Amaryllis. Over time it produces more and more flowers. It works beautifully to liven up holiday displays, as a stunning centerpiece, or as an elegant gift for your special friend or family member.

Amaryllis are easy to grow indoors, and can be grown on for years of blooms.

See Amaryllis Growing Instructions here.

See more Amaryllis varieties here.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Hippeastrum Papilio

Common Name

Amaryllis, Butterfly Amaryllis

Bloom Color

Red, White

Bloom Time

Winter

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

24″

Width

12″

Uses

Containers, Cut Flower

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Zone

9

Plant Type

Bulb