Alstroemeria Inca Ice, Peruvian Lily

We are delighted to offer the superior creation Inca Ice Peruvian Lily, Alstroemeria. Its soft apricot pink and creamy yellow flowers intricately marked with splashes of gold and dark streaks in their centers enliven gardens, containers and vases for months. Once they start blooming in summer you can expect an endless supply of fresh cut flowers all season. Each flower stalk will carry 20 or more luscious blossoms. An extremely vigorous and robust variety, Inca Ice Alstroemeria forms thick mounds of lush foliage. Unlike other Alstromerias that are not winter hardy, Inca Ice has overwintered successfully in Zone 5, giving us the hardy Alstromeria we’ve all been pining for.

Fantastic as a cut flower, Inca Ice Alstroemeria’s blossoms last for weeks in the garden, and for two weeks in bouquets.

Plant Alstroemerias in soil that has been amended with compost or other organic matter. They prefer evenly moist, well drained soil, but will tolerate dry soils once established. For optimal blooming keep well watered. Alstroemerias emerge in late spring, but grow quickly to make up for their late start.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type