Alstroemeria Fabiana, Peruvian Lily

From the Netherlands comes Fabiana Peruvian Lily, Alstroemeria, a stunner with orchid-like flowers and variegated foliage. An extremely long bloomer, you can expect armloads of creamy white 2” flowers continually from late spring to frost. Its gorgeous blossoms are soft white intricately marked with splashes of yellow and dark burgundy streaks. Its dark green leaves have bright white margins. They form thick mounds of lush foliage.

Unlike other Alstromerias that are not winter hardy, Fabiana has overwintered successfully in Zone 6a (-10 to 0) giving us the hardy Alstromeria we’ve all been pining for. Why buy cut flowers when you can grow an almost endless supply yourself? Fabiana Alstroemeria’s blossoms last for weeks in the garden, and for two weeks in bouquets.

Alstroemerias prefer full sun to part shade locations. Plant Alstroemerias in soil that has been amended with compost or other organic matter. They prefer evenly moist, well drained soil, but will tolerate dry soils once established. For optimal blooming keep well watered. Alstroemerias emerge in late spring, but grow quickly to make up for their late start. Mulch well in winter to prevent heaving.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type