Allium Millennium, Ornamental Onion

A landscaper favorite, Millennium Ornamental Onion, a stunning Allium, is adored for its profusion of flowers and ease of care. Its compact, upright clump of glossy green, thick and strapy leaves emit a slight smell of onion when crushed. In mid to late summer a profusion of large 2″, bright rosy purple, tightly rounded clusters of flowers appear on strong stems just above the attractive foliage. Deer and rabbit leave it alone.

Plant in full sun.

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Height Search

Genus

Plant Type