Allium Medusa, Ornamental Onion

A wicked delight, Medusa Ornamental Onion, Allium, will mesmerize you with its it’s a snaky, twisty foliage. Its seductive nodding buds look like snakes at the tips of the stems, before they straighten to form large round clusters of light amethyst purple blossoms. This creature is adored for its profusion of flowers and ease of care. Its fascinating clump of wavy, glossy green, thick and strappy leaves emit a slight smell of onion when crushed.

Butterflies and honeybees adore the flowers’ sweet nectar but deer and rabbits steer clear of this perennial beauty. An ideal choice for mass plantings.

Plant in full sun in average to rich soil. 

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Height Search

Genus

Plant Type