Alcea Halo Cerise, Hollyhock

From England comes Halo Cerise Hollyhock, Alcea rosea. Hybridized over many years, Halo Cerise was selected for its huge, velvety cerise pink flowers with deep purple center halos. Plants form bushy clumps of crinkled foliage with tall spikes carrying large, colorful blossoms in summer. Unlike other Hollyhocks that are short lived, Halo Lavender Hollyhock is truly perennial. Plants grow 5-6′ tall, 24″ wide and prefers full sun. Butterflies and hummingbirds adore it.

From the breeding work of famed English outfit Thompson & Morgan comes the Halo series of hollyhocks that was 16 years in the making. These varieties were selected and hybridized over many generations for their large, single, bicolor flowers. Each displays a prominent, contrasting lighter or darker colored halo in the center of the flower. Unlike other hollyhocks that are biennial, these are true perennials.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, ,

Bloom Time

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Height Search

Genus

Plant Type