Akebia quinata, Chocolate Vine

Akebia quinata, Chocolate Vine

A vigorous spreading and climbing vine with distinctive, attractive foliage. Dangling clusters of fragrant purple flowers appear in spring. Flowers are followed by 4″ long violet fruit pods. Spreads rapidly to 25′ long. Grows in sun to almost full shade. May be cut back hard. Excellent for covering large arbors.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Akebia quinata

Common Name

Chocolate Vine, Five Leaf Akebia

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Spring

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Shade, Sun

Height

300″

Width

72-108″

Uses

Arbor, Fragrant, Trellis

Resistance

Deer

Soil

Average

Water Needs

Average

Zone

5-9

Plant Type

Vine