Ajuga Burgundy Glow, Bugleweed

Variegated foliage of burgundy, creamy white and green adds color all year as Burgundy Glow Bugleweed, Ajuga are evergreen. True blue flowers pop up in spring and sporadically throughout summer and fall. Prefers shade from the hot afternoon sun and even does well in deep shade. Excellent as a low growing groundcover or as an colorful addition to pots. Prefers adequate moisture, but is drought tolerant once established. 6″ in flower. Rabbits don’t touch it!

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Genus

Plant Type