Agastache Rosie Posie, Anise Hyssop
Atastache Rosie Posie, Hummingbird Mint, flowersAgastache Rosie Posie, Humminbird Mint, landscapeAgastache Rosie Posie, Hummingbird Mint, specimen

Agastache Rosie Posie, Hummingbird Mint

Create a brilliant show of color with Rosie Posie Hummingbird Mint, an extremely long blooming two-toned Agastache selection. Plump plumes of rosy pink flowers with rich purple calayxes (outer flower section) top neat mounds of mint scented foliage. A vast improvement over older varieties, it may be the longest blooming Anise Hyssop ever. The calyxes are very long lasting giving the plant the look that it is blooming long after it has finished. Adored by butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer and rabbits don’t touch it.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Agastache Rosie Posie

Common Name

Anise Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

22″

Width

32″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Easy Care, Hummingbirds

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Water Needs

Average, Low

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Zone

6-9

Plant Type

Perennial