Agastache Little Adder, Hyssop, closeup
Agastache Little Adder, Hyssop, field view

Agastache Little Adder, Hummingbird Mint

One of the heaviest producing Agastache

The luxurious rich purple flower plumes of Little Adder Hummingbird Mint, Agastache, top jewel toned emerald green foliage. Little Adder is more compact and produces more flowers than most Agastache. The beefy flower spikes are wonderful cut, fantastic as the focal point of mixed containers, and are hummingbird, butterflies and other pollinators delicious treat.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Agastache Little Adder

Common Name

Anise Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint

Bloom Color

Purple, Violet

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

18″

Width

18″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Easy Care, Fragrant, Hummingbirds

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

3-8

Height Search

12-24″

Plant Type

Perennial