Agastache Blue Boa, Anise Hyssop
Agastache Blue Boa, Hummingbird Mint, landscapeAgastache Blue Boa, Hummingbird Mint, field with horsesAgastache Blue Boa, Hummingbird Mint, field

Agastache Blue Boa, Hummingbird Mint

The luxurious deep violet-blue flower plumes of Blue Boa Hummingbird Mint, Agastache, are held over emerald green foliage. The flower spikes are long, wide and extremely showy. Its huge, 6 1/2″ flowers could be the largest of all Agastaches. Very long blooming, you can expect flowers for 4 months. It’s drought tolerant once established and attracts hummingbirds as well as butterflies.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Agastache Boa

Common Name

Anise Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint

Bloom Color

Blue, Violet

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

32″

Width

16″

Uses

Beds, Butterflies, Containers, Cut Flower, Easy Care, Fragrant, Hummingbirds

Resistance

Deer, Drought, Rabbit

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average, Low

Zone

5-10

Height Search

24-48″

Plant Type

Perennial