Aesculus pavia, Red Buckeye

Red Buckeye’s, Aesculus pavia, long panicles of bright red blooms in spring attract ruby throated hummingbirds. Forms an excellent small tree. Easy to grow Missouri native but requires moisture, especially in the heat of summer.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type