Achillea Strawberry Seduction, Yarrow

Perfectly named, Strawberry Seduction Yarrow, Achillea, produces large clusters of luscious strawberry red flowers with gold centers, just like the seeds on a strawberry plant. Growing and blooming a uniform height results in flowers creating a domed canopy over a thick mound of ferny, gray-green foliage.

A member of the outstanding Seduction Series of Achillea, a robust group with strong, branched stems with shorter internodes. Unlike older varieties that have an open, floppy habit, Strawberry Seduction has a thick, compact habit. Strawberry Seduction’s flowers make excellent cut and dried arrangements. Continuing the show after the flowers have stopped being produced, are its flowers that dry right on the plant. Its blossoms dry to a lovely shade of soft, buttery yellow, making it look like it is continuing to bloom yellow. Its ornamental foliage always looks good.

It makes a wonderful companion to ornamental grasses, Coneflowers and Russian Sage. It attracts butterflies and is deer and rabbit resistant.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Height Search

Plant Type