Achillea Moonshine, Yarrow

A popular selection, Moonshine Yarrow shines with large clusters of sulfur yellow flowers and silver, ferny foliage. Flowering begins in summer and continues into fall. Moonshine is an easy to grow perennial that tolerates hot, dry conditions. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies, yet deer and bunnies leave it alone. Foliage has a spicy scent. Delightful cut and dried flower. Good companion for ornamental grasses, Coneflowers and Russian Sage.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type